Golden Globe winners: the complete list

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody *WINNER*
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) *WINNER*
John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Glenn Close (The Wife) *WINNER*
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Nicole Kidman (Destroyer)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Rosamund Pike (A Private War)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Green Book *WINNER*
Mary Poppins Returns
Vice

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite) *WINNER*
Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
Charlize Theron (Tully)
Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
The Alienist (TNT)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) *WINNER*
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
Kidding (Showtime)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix) *WINNER*
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell (The Good Place)
Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
Alison Brie (Glow)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) *WINNER*
Debra Messing (Will & Grace)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) *WINNER*
Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Adam McKay (Vice)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
Daniel Bruhl (The Alienist)
Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story) *WINNER*
Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Capernaum
Girl
Never Look Away
Roma *WINNER*
Shoplifters

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (Vice) *WINNER*
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Robert Redford (The Old Man & the Gun)
John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects) *WINNER*
Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Adam McKay (Vice)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (Green Book) *WINNER*

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali (Green Book) *WINNER*
Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve) *WINNER*
Julia Roberts (Homecoming)
Keri Russell (The Americans)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Amy Adams (Vice)
Claire Foy (First Man)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) *WINNER*
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“All the Stars” (Black Panther)
“Girl in the Movies” (Dumplin’)
“Requiem For a Private War” (A Private War)
“Revelation’ (Boy Erased)
“Shallow” (A Star Is Born) *WINNER*

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami (A Quiet Place)
Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
Justin Hurwitz (First Man) *WINNER*
Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora) *WINNER*
Connie Britton (Dirty John)
Laura Dern (The Tale)
Regina King (Seven Seconds)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal) *WINNER*
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Television Series – Drama
The Americans *WINNER*
Bodyguard
Homecoming
Killing Eve
Pose

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Stephan James (Homecoming)
Richard Madden (Bodyguard*WINNER*
Billy Porter (Pose)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse *WINNER*

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (Who Is America?)
Jim Carrey (Kidding)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method) *WINNER*
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed

 

Mondanité is Lebanon’s leading lifestyle and social magazine. Well-known for its broad coverage of the society hot spots; every party and every big event Lebanon is hosting.

FOLLOW US ON